Get Started

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lend Me a Hand Pty Ltd t/a Sidekicker ACN 154 916 917 (“Sidekicker”, “we”) treats the privacy of those with whom we interact. It describes how Sidekicker handles your personal information, and sets out the rights and obligations that both you and Sidekicker have in relation to your personal information.

 

Defined terms

 

In this Privacy Policy, the following terms have the following meanings:

 

Client” means any person who enters into an agreement with Sidekicker for the provision by Sidekicker of labour hire services using the Sidekicker Service but excludes a Taskposter;

 

Customer” means a Client and/or a Taskposter and/or a Platform Customer as the context dictates;

 

personal information” has the meaning given in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);

 

Platform Customer” means a person who under an agreement with Sidekicker uses the features of the Sidekicker Service, but who does so (and to the extent only that they do so) in a capacity other than as a Client, Taskposter or a Worker.

 

Sidekicker Service” means the platform provided by Sidekicker (including the Site) to facilitate the engagement by Clients and Taskposters of Workers and to provide services to Platform Customers, and includes related sites and services;

 

Site” means the Sidekicker website at www.sidekicker.com.au and includes any other online version of that site;

 

Taskposter” means a person who has posted a job brief on the Sidekicker Service for the purposes of engaging directly with a Worker (where and to the extent permitted by Sidekicker) for the provision of services, but does not include a Client;

 

User” means any person who uses the Site, whether as a Worker, Customer or otherwise; and

 

Worker” means a person whose services (whether as an employee of Sidekicker or otherwise) are or available to be provided to a Customer through use of the Sidekicker Service and where the context permits it, includes a prospective such person.

 

Collection and storage of your personal information

 

Sidekicker collects and stores personal information from Users, including when they register with the Sidekicker Service as a Worker or as a Customer. If you are either a Worker or a Customer (or person contacting us seeking information about or wanting to become either) the personal information Sidekicker collects may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, phone number, email address, other contact details, birth date and gender. In respect of Customers we may also collect credit card and bank account details. In respect of Workers (or those applying to become Workers) we may also collect information about your occupation, work experience, education background, skills, qualifications, interests, bank account details and a photograph of you (for potential use in connection with your Sidekicker user ID and profile on the Site. Platform Customers may also upload (and Sidekicker may therefore collect) limited personal information about their own personnel and staff, for the purpose of Platform Customer use only.

 

When as a Customer you:

 

– Use the Sidekicker Service to make a request or post a job brief; or
– Otherwise communicate in a public forum on the Site ;

 

your user ID and other material that you post may be visible to Workers. Sidekicker does not in any way control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the disclosure or use of personal information which is voluntarily posted by you in any publicly accessible area of the Site.

 

Sidekicker may also receive and record information from your internet browser and computer, including IP addresses, cookies (see below), software and hardware attributes and your page requests.

 

Sidekicker may collect or use and disclose the personal information collected by it for purposes delivering the Sidekicker service (but not limited to):

 

– to respond to enquiries it receives;
– for signing up Users to become Customers or Workers;
– to evaluate applications to become Workers or other employees of Sidekicker;
– identification and authentication of Users, Customers and Workers;
– to better tailor Sidekicker’s offering to the needs of its Users;
– to provide, operate, maintain, protect and improve the Sidekicker Service;
– to facilitate communications when a User signs up to or has otherewise agreed – to be included an email marketing list;
– for marketing to Workers and Customers through social media platforms;
– to perform authorised financial transactions with you;
– to receive and address feedback or complaints about Sidekicker from Users and others;
– to contact Users (for example, to inform them about upcoming changes or improvements to the Sidekicker Services);
– to publish feedback about a Customer or Worker on the customer or worker profile
– to protect our legal interests and fulfil our regulatory obligations;
– to respond to allegations of abuse of the Sidekicker Services;
– to provide information to educational institutions (with your prior consent); and
– in other circumstances, with your prior consent.

 

We may provide certain personal information to contracted service providers located in Australia and New Zealand that assist in providing services, purely for the purposes of them providing such services and subject to those providers agreeing to comply with privacy obligations.

 

We do not disclose your personal information to persons located outside Australia and New Zealand.

 

When you contact Sidekicker, we may keep a record of the communication(s) between you and Sidekicker to help resolve any issues you might have. If other User(s) of the Site already have your user ID (or other information identifying you), and you have chosen to upload a photo or other personal information to your Sidekicker account, we may show those User(s) that personal information.

 

If your personal details change, it is your responsibility to notify us and where applicable update your Sidekicker account with those changes, so that we can keep our records complete, accurate and up to date.

 

Cookies and Anonymous Identifiers

 

If you have registered as a User on the Site then your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier, which can save you time each time you re-visit the Site, by accessing your information when you sign-in to Sidekicker. Sidekicker may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences, direct specific content to you, report on Sidekicker’s user base, and to improve Sidekicker’s services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers (for example, when you integrate your Sidekicker account with your Facebook profile).

 

As you browse Sidekicker.com.au, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in. Our display advertising partner then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with Sidekicker.com.au. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, or telephone number.

 

You agree that if you change the settings on your internet browser to block or restrict cookies (including cookies associated with Sidekicker’s services), or to indicate when a cookie is being set by Sidekicker, the Sidekicker Services may not work as intended. You should remember that, while you may still be able to use the Site if your cookies are disabled, the Sidekicker Services may not function properly on your device and you may not be able to take advantage of certain Sidekicker features.

 

Protecting and Maintaining Personal Information

 

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from unauthorized access, use and disclosure, however we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information, or that our systems will be completely free from third party interception or are incorruptible from viruses. We cannot and do not guarantee that information you send from your computer to us over the Internet will be protected by any form of encryption (encoding software). In light of this, we cannot and do not ensure or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.

 

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the security of your passwords and/or account information.

 

Third Parties

 

The Site may contain links to third party websites including the networks of our valued affiliate service providers, advertisers. If you follow a link to any of these websites, note that they have their own privacy policies. If you use our website to link to another site you will be subject to that site’s terms and conditions of use and privacy policy. We strongly encourage you to view these before disclosing any of your personal information on such sites.

 

Sidekicker does not control, and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of personal information by, any party other than Sidekicker, including any user of the Site and the operators of any website to which the Site links.

 

If the shares in Sidekicker are acquired by a third party, or Sidekicker sells its assets in an asset sale, the purchaser / acquirer may acquire your personal information and use it for the purposes provided in this policy.

 

Marketing

 

When you register on the Site you agree to receive updates on our latest services, news and special offers, and if you so consent to it, to those of our valued affiliate service providers (“Marketing Material”), via your Sidekicker account, personal e-mail address, post or telephone . If you conclude a transaction on the Site, you may also be given additional opportunities to opt-in to receive Marketing Material from Sidekicker and our valued affiliate service providers.

 

You may, at any time, opt-out of receiving Marketing Material. To opt-out go to the ‘Account Settings’; link on the Site, choose ‘Settings’, then ‘Alerts’ and update your preferences. You can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’; link in any email containing Marketing Material that we send you, or you can request an opt-out by emailing Sidekicker using the contact information provided on the Site. If you no longer consent to receiving Marketing Material then you must opt-out in one of these ways.

 

Administrative Communications

 

Sidekicker reserves the right to send you administrative and account-related messages that you may not opt-out of. To cease all such communications to you from Sidekicker you must close down your Sidekicker account.

 

Accessing Personal Information

 

We will allow you, at any time, to access, edit, update and / or delete the personal information that we hold about you, unless:

 

– We are legally permitted or required to deny you access to, and/ or to retain, the information; or
– you make request(s) that are unreasonable, vexatious, repetitive, require Sidekicker to make a disproportionate technical effort (for example, to develop an entirely new system), risk the privacy of others, or would be highly impractical to comply with.

No unreasonable requests to have information deleted will be denied.

 

 

Feedback and complaints

 

Sidekicker welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site. Sidekicker stores feedback that Users provide to us. This feedback may be used to administer and refine the Sidekicker Service and may be shared with Sidekicker’s partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

 

If you have any complaints about our handling of with your personal information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at help@sidekicker.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

 

Any complaints received by us will be referred for prompt investigation by our compliance team and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

 

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

 

Changes to this policy

 

From time to time, Sidekicker may review and update this Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be updated on the Site.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any feedback or questions about this Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Sidekicker, you can contact us in the following ways:
Email: help@sidekicker.com.au
Telephone: 1800 882 694
Post: User Help Desk
Sidekicker
Level 13, 50 Queen St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia

 

Provision of copy of Policy

 

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

 

Date: March 2018